SLEs (Specialist  Leaders in Education)

 

Name
School/phase
Specialism
Deployments

Linda Smith

St Mary and St Thomas CE Primary

Behaviour and Safety

Schools Direct/NQT training offer

Pastoral Manager Induction programmes

Huw Foulkes

St Theresa’s Catholic Primary

English (KS2)

S2S support packages including: Guided/ shared reading and writing training, work scrutiny and lesson observation for subject leaders.

School Direct and NQT training offer

Kathy Carman

Independent Dyslexia trainer and teacher

Primary

Leadership across the curriculum

English (KS1)

School Direct and NQT offer.

Teachers CPD- Using reading to raise attainment in writing.

ITP/OTP facilitation.

S2S support packages including: Guided reading observations.

Michelle Slingsby

St Mary and St Thomas CE Primary

English

More Able provision

Schools Direct and NQT training.

S2S support packages including: work scrutiny and moderation of writing.

More able audit provision and action planning.

ITP/OTP facilitation.

SLE train the trainer

Beverley Benyon

Sutton Manor Primary

EYFS

Phonics

NQT training.

EYFS bespoke cluster sessions- Halton

Kate Holding

Blackbrook St Mary’s Primary

EYFS

NQT training.

EYFS bespoke cluster sessions- Halton

Claire Hill

Sutton Oak Primary

SEN

Attendance

NQT training.

Alex Coppell

St Thomas of Canterbury Primary

Maths

 

MAST Accredited Teacher

School Direct and NQT training

TA training- Warrington cluster

Chris Evans

Willow Tree Primary School

Computing

PE

School Direct and NQT training

Laura Rynn

St Ann’s CE Primary

English

Leadership of Curriculum

ITT/NQT

School Direct and NQT training

Teacher Inset linked to the writing process and reciprocal reading

1:1 support for planning in writing and reading

Alana Barnard

Knowsley Park Centre for Learning- Secondary

Secondary English and drama

Currently on maternity leave – Aug 2016

Karen Cliffe

The District Primary

School business manager

 

Lisa Jankowski

Millstead Special School

SEN

1:1 support for SENDco

Lisa Sharkey

Queens Park Primary

EYFS

Currently on maternity leave – Aug 2016

Nicola Rutter

St Silas’ Primary

Phonics

NQT training

Phonics bespoke offer

Jonathon Leeming

Moorside Primary

Maths

Maths Master- NW Maths Hub 4

 

Jane Fallows

Plantation Primary and Secondary

Behaviour and Safety

SLE train the trainer

Debbie Bennett

Plantation Primary

School Business Manager

Delivering SBM level 4 for BPN/St Helens TSA

1:1 support package

Leadership network- financial management

Heather Wright

The District CE Primary

Computing including digital literacy

Planning Reading Rocks 16 in association with Maddy Barnes and Rising stars

Alex Cooper

Rainford High School- Secondary

Maths

TSST

KS3 mastery

KS2-3 Transition Project

Stacey McDowell

St Ann’s CE Primary

Maths

School Direct and NQT training

TA training

Bespoke staff Inset – Maths Mastery/effective questioning and lesson design

Mastery lead practitioner (TRGs)

Lindsay Porter

Rainford High School- Secondary

Maths

KS3 Reasoning/Maths Mastery

Network facilitation

KS2-3 Transition Project

Diane Neilson

St Mary and St Thomas’ CE Primary

SEND/EYFS

Network facilitation- Number sense project

NQT training

Amy Pierce

Hope Academy- Secondary

Maths

Bespoke staff INSET

Cormac McCaughley

St Austin’s Catholic Primary

Maths

Teaching and Learning Conference: KS2 Maths Expectations

Emma Greenhough

St Ann’s CE Primary

Computing/Art

Bespoke School to School support offer
NT and School Direct Training

Helen Lancaster

Rainford High School- Secondary

English

 

Jabin Hawa

Rainford High School- Secondary

Science

Bespoke School to School Support offer: KS2-3 Transition / Y11 Support

Jo Burgess

Rainford High School- Secondary

SEND

 

Joe Kenyan

Rainford High School- Secondary

Closing the Gap/Maths

 

Julie Burger

Hey Green Primary

Science

Leading Science Subject Leader Network TSA

Matthew Houghton

Plantation Primary

Maths

Bespoke School to School support linked to 5 part lesson, Teaching for Mastery

Rachel Hulley

St Theresa’s Catholic Primary

Maths

Bespoke School to School support linked to 5 part lesson, Teaching for Mastery

NQT training

Sara Wheelock

Rainford High School- Secondary

MFL

Bespoke School to School offer for NQTs

Sarah Byrne

Rainford High School- Secondary

English

 

Gillian Wainwright

Garswood Primary

Maths

 

Mike Bennett

Savio Salesian College - Secondary

RE

Leading Holocaust programme

Supporting ITT Church Development Programme

Itang Ekoku

Plantation Primary

EYFS

 

Amanda Owen

Green Bank Primary

Primary English

 

Ellie Jones

Green Bank Primary

Primary English

 

Katie Middlehurst

St Ann’s CE Primary

Primary English / MFL

 

Kenreela Felton

Green Bank Primary

Primary English / EYFS

 

Lesley Plant

Green Bank Primary

Primary Maths

 

Lisa Henthorn

Newfold Primary School

Primary Science

 

Louise Kaemena

Green Bank Primary

Assessment / Leadership of the Curriculum

 

Charlotte Foster

St Ann’s CE

Primary Maths

 

Kate Howard

St Ann’s CE

Primary English 

 

 

 

PDLs (Primary Development Leads- Mathematics: NCETM)

Name
School/phase
Specialism
Deployments

Lisa Bradshaw

The St Helens TSA- NW Maths Hub 3

Primary, Secondary, Post 16

NW Maths Hub 3 lead

Schools Direct/NQT training offer

Teachers CPD- Maths Subject Leader, Mental Maths (KS1), Practical Maths (KS1).

S2S support packages including: subject leader support, work scrutiny, lesson modelling, Mental maths, New Curriculum expectations.

Charlotte Foster

St Ann’s CE

Primary

NW Maths Hub 3

Maths Mastery (Ark programme)

 

Lesley Plant

Green Bank Primary

NW Maths Hub 3

Maths Mastery (Ark programme)

 

Sarah Platt

Independent Consultant

NW Maths Hub 3

Maths Mastery (Ark programme)

 

 

Other practitioners

Name
School/phase
Specialism
Deployments

Tara Loughran

Maths Consultant

Maths

Teachers CPD- Securing L2, 3 and 4, Teaching times table strategies, moving from Rec to Y1, Developing reasoning, explanation and fluency, challenge for the most able.

S2S support- Moderation and levelling, Reasoning and Calculation audit

Leadership network meetings and briefings

Maddy Barnes

English SLE- Primary (Manchester)

English

Teachers CPD- DIAL/CLIMB, SPAG, new to Y6 and New curriculum expectations.

Leadership network meetings and briefings

Sarah McLroy

St Helens TSA/NW maths hub 3

Maths mastery lead- primary

 

Lindsay Porter

Rainford High School/NW Maths Hub 3

Secondary Maths Lead

 

Catherine Vansarloss

The City of Liverpool College

Post 16 Maths Lead

 

Gareth Metcalfe

Independent Maths Consultant

Primary Maths

I Can Calculate Programme

Teaching Assistant Development Programme

Differentiation in the Mastery context training

Claire Martin

Independent Maths Consultant

EYFS / Primary

Maths SLE programme

IMC development

 

Documentation